Participating Bands

Image by Rajesh Kavasseri

#SIBF2022 performers

Small Ensemble

Division
Band
Country
Conductor
Score
Award
E1 - SE
Not A Clarinet Choir
Singapore
Lim Chee Yong Brian
92.56
GOLD WITH DISTINCTION
E2 - SE
BintaBrass Brass Quintet
Thailand
81.40
GOLD
E3 - SE
Meridian Secondary Wind Ensemble
Singapore
Song Jiada Gabriel
68.17
BRONZE
E2 - SE
SOTA Wind Ensemble
Singapore
Lee Jinjun
E3 - SE
CHIJ Katong Convent Junior Band
Singapore
Ong Yeow Tong
E3 - SE
CHIJ Katong Convent Trio
Singapore

Percussion Ensemble

Division
Band
Country
Conductor
Score
Award
E1 - PE
NUS Percussion Ensemble
Singapore
77.94
SILVER
E3 - PE
SemPer
Singapore
Loo Zhen Yang

Division 1

Band
Country
Conductor
Score
Award
NUS Wind Symphony
Singapore
Tan Huan Chun Francis
93.33
GOLD WITH DISTINCTION
RP Wind Symphony
Singapore
Muhamad Yusri Bin Mohamed Ali
78.44
SILVER
Wind Ensemble Nippon Singapore - WENS
Singapore
Takehiro Oura

Division 2A

Band
Country
Conductor
Score
Award
Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Band
Singapore
Tan Huan Chun Francis
76.83
SILVER
National Junior College SH Band
Singapore
Seow Yibin
70.33
SILVER
ITE Concert Band
Singapore
Mohamad Rasull bin Md Khelid
64.58
BRONZE

Division 2B

Band
Country
Conductor
Score
Award
Ahmad Ibrahim Secondary Concert Band
Singapore
Joseph Chong Ze Bin
83.33
GOLD
CHIJ Katong Convent Concert Band
Singapore
Sim Kim Seng
82.00
GOLD
Xinmin Symphonic Band
Singapore
Kiang Jian Bing
81.00
GOLD
Yuan Ching Concert Band
Singapore
Badrul Hisham
80.83
GOLD
Temasek Junior College IP Band
Singapore
Neo Yi Jie Jovan
79.50
SILVER
Crescent Girls' School Symphonic Band
Singapore
Tan Soh Hwa
78.17
SILVER
Raffles Girls' School Symphonic Band
Singapore
Seow Yibin
76.67
SILVER
Manjusri Concert Band
Singapore
Yeo Jie Yuan
75.33
SILVER
ZWINDS
Singapore
Tang Tse Shin Pip
73.33
SILVER
Nan Chiau Wind Orchestra (NCWO)
Singapore
Tang Tse Shin Pip
73.17
SILVER
Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road) Concert Band
Singapore
Shaun Leoi
72.50
SILVER
Anderson Military Band
Singapore
Lim Chong Choon, Lester
72.36
SILVER
Nanyang Girls' High School Concert Band
Singapore
Yeo Pai Tiong Louis
72.33
SILVER
CTWinds
Singapore
Shaun Leoi
72.00
SILVER
Broadrick Secondary School Concert Band
Singapore
Yeo Jie Yuan
70.00
SILVER
Unity Secondary School Symphonic Band
Singapore
Takehiro Oura
69.50
BRONZE
Bukit View Concert Band
Singapore
Lim Hui Min
68.50
BRONZE
AES Concert Band
Singapore
Joseph Chong Ze Bin
67.61
BRONZE
Edgefield Concert Band
Singapore
Wong Yew Hon
66.17
BRONZE
Canberra Secondary School - Concert Band
Singapore
Xaven Chng
54.00
CERTIFICATE
National Junior College JH Band
Singapore
Seow Yibin
53.33
CERTIFICATE
Zhenghua Secondary School Symphonic Band
Singapore
Er Wee San
Riverside Secondary School Concert Band
Singapore
Teo Kay Min

Division 3

Band
Country
Conductor
Score
Award
Rivervale Primary School Brass Band
Singapore
Philip Han
83.67
GOLD

Virtual Competition

Division
Band
Country
Conductor
Score
Award
2B
武汉盛泓少年交响管乐团
China
杨 毅
68.83
BRONZE
3
Xili Primary School Wind Band
China
John Steinwinder
74.83
SILVER
3
Krungthep Christian Junior Band
Thailand
Metha Yuankhiaw
71.83
SILVER
E2
青岛青少年低音铜管重奏
China
Li Qiu
80.00
GOLD
E3
Cherubim Brass 智天使五重奏
China
Li Qiu
83.17
GOLD
E4
麓城外国语小学单簧管重奏团
China
崔 波
80.17
GOLD
E4
麓城外国语小学打击乐A团
China
崔 波
79.83
SILVER
E4
麓城外国语小学打击乐B团
China
崔 波
73.33
SILVER
E4
东二外国语实验学校管乐团
China
Jia Weibo
68.33
BRONZE